Renton Washington Family Law Criminal Defense and Estate Planning Attorney
[…] We have 4 attorneys for you to chose from. Please visit our web page at Renton Divorce Attorneys for more information.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Child Support Deviation - Possession of Wealth




In Washington, child support is calculated based upon the comparative net income of the respective parents. From this, a standard calculation is determined. The court may deviate from this number in determining the amount of the actual transfer payment. The standards for deviation are found in RCW 26.19.075.

One of the listed reasons for deviation is RCW 26.19.075 (1)(a)(vi), which states:

Possession of wealth, including but not limited to savings, investments, real estate holdings and business interests, vehicles, boats, pensions, bank accounts, insurance plans, or other assets;
To my knowledge, this reason has not been interpreted by the courts, leaving it wide open for argument on what is meant. I don't think this would mean typical middle class savings, investments and assets.